Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

The Grange Institution (TGI) respects the privacy of its students, parents, staff, community members and visitors to its website and campus. Personal data is collected by TGI for the purpose of supporting the operations of the school. All collection, use, disclosure, or processing of data is undertaken in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data may be used by TGI before, during or after a student’s enrolment with the school.

What follows is a summary of the provisions of our more detailed policy which can be read here. It supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to TGI in respect of your personal data.

How is Personal Data Collected by TGI?

Personal data may be collected using a number of different methods including the enrolment application process, through interactions with staff (whether by telephone, letter, email or face-to-face meetings), and in the course of providing educational services to students.

Why is Personal Data Collected and How is it Used by TGI?

Personal data is collected to support TGI functions including the teaching and personal and professional development of students, and the administration of TGI. Personal data is also used to celebrate the achievements of our students. Some of the specific circumstances for which personal data may be collected include the maintenance of student records; school communication, and processing applications for enrolment and scholarships.

Personal data may also be collected to ensure the security of students and staff, and to monitor the use of TGI’s computer network resources, including emails and internet use with TGI email accounts and portals.

How is My Data Protected?

TGI protects the personal data it collects by maintaining reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

Why is my Personal Data Disclosed by TGI?

Personal data may be disclosed to the Crestar Education Group Pte. Ltd., third party service providers, agents and/ or our affiliates or related schools (Kinderland, ELFA, NutureStars, and Skool4Kidz) for the same purposes for which it is collected. Examples of such third party service providers include our bus operator, enrichment activities service provider, excursion destination administrative team, Fee Protection Scheme insurers, etc.

Enquiries

The School may from time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal or practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact our School’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@thegrange.edu.sg